Wes Ferguson

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:219712)
Jump to: navigation, search
Wes Ferguson.PNG

Name: Wes Ferguson
Alias: Wicked
Birth Name: Weston James Ferguson
Born: 1985-10-14
Birthplace: Flint, Michigan, USA
Hometown: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Career

  • Runner-up at the 2000 National Police Athletic League championships (PAL) at 125 lbs losing to Anthony Peterson.
  • Won 2001 Pan American Cadet tournament at 125 lbs.
  • Runner up at the 2001 US Junior Olympics National championships at 125 lbs.
  • Gold medal at the 2001 PAL Boys Senior category at 132 lbs.
  • Won gold medal at 2002 US National Junior Olympics championships at 132 lbs.
  • Won silver medal at 2003 US Amateur championships at 132 lbs losing to Vicente Escobedo.
  • Quarter finalist at 2003 PAL at 132 lbs losing to Victor Ortiz.
  • Quarter finalist at 2003 National Golden Gloves at 132 lbs losing to Aaron Bensinger.