Lee Carr

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:22180)
Jump to: navigation, search
Lee Carr.jpg

Name: Lee Carr
Birth Name: Lee Wallace Carr
Born: 1938-10-01
Birthplace: Saint Petersburg, Florida, USA
Died: 2009-06-08 (Age:70)
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Boxing Record: click

In 1961 Lee Carr, representing New York, won an Intercity Golden Gloves heavyweight title at 1:06 of the 3rd round vs. Reford Clagg. Later, in 1963, Carr became the Pan American Heavyweight Champion.

Carr was the son of George and Catherine Hardnett Carr. He served in the United States Army. He was married to Mary E. Hopkins Carr, who died November 6, 2004. He died, aged 70, at Bon Secours Community Hospital, Port Jervis, New York. A family statement issued upon his death read: ?Lee Wallace Carr was a multi faceted person. He was a professional boxer who trained in the Catskills and even sparred with famous boxers such as Muhammad Ali. He was an avid reader who loved to read almost anything. He played in a band and took up the saxophone, bass guitar, harmonica and the conga drums. He became a driving instructor and was a Jack-of-All-Trades who could fix almost anything even with duct tape. Lee also became an automobile mechanic.?


Preceded by:
Jimmy Blythe
Intercity Golden Gloves
Heavyweight Title

1961
Succeeded by:
Tournament lapse until 1977