Pipino Cuevas

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:2224)
Jump to: navigation, search
Pipino Cuevas
Class of 2002
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Pipino Cuevas
Birth Name: José Isidro Cuevas González
Born: 1957-12-27
Birthplace: Santo Tomas de Los Platanos, México, Mexico
Hometown: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Lupe Sanchez

Pipino Cuevas Gallery

Career Overview


Preceded by:
Angel Espada
WBA Welterweight Champion
1976 Jul 17 – 1980 Aug 2
Succeeded by:
Thomas Hearns