Jose Torres

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:23151)
Jump to: navigation, search
Jose Torres
Class of 1997
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Jose Torres
Alias: Chegui
Born: 1936-05-03
Birthplace: Playa, Ponce, Puerto Rico
Died: 2009-01-19 (Age:72)
Hometown: Ponce, Puerto Rico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager & Trainer: Cus D'Amato and Joey Fariello and Victor Valle

Biography

Jose Torres, Chegui (born May 3, 1936), is a Puerto Rican who is a former boxer and the first hispanic ever to win the world Light Heavyweight championship.


Torres was born in the Playita sector of Ponce, the same area that Sor Isolina Ferre would later call home. He joined the U.S. Army when he was 18 years old, where he learned to box. As Puerto Ricans have been United States citizens since 1917, he represented the country while serving in the U.S Army at the 1956 Olympic Games. As an olympian, he won a silver medal as a junior middleweight.

He debuted as a professional in 1958 with a first round knockout of George Hamilton in New York. 12 wins in a row followed, 10 of them by knockout (including wins over contenders Ike Jenkins and Al Andrews), after which he was able to make his San Juan debut against Benny Paret, a world welterweight and Middleweight champion whose death after a fight would later on become one of the turning points in the history of boxing. Torres and Paret fought to a 10 round draw, and in 1960, Torres went back to campaigning in New York, where he scored three wins that year, all by decision, including two over Randy Sandy.

In 1961, Torres made his hometown debut with a four round knockout win in a rematch with Hamilton at Ponce. He made six more fights that year, winning all of them by knockout.

Jose Torres.jpg

1962 came by and Torres kept his knockout streak alive with three more knockout wins, but in 1963, he suffered his first loss, being stopped in five by Argentina's Florentino Fernandez, the only boxer ever to beat Torres by a knockout as a professional. After that setback, Torres went back to training and had one more fight that year, and that time around, he was able to beat another top contender in Don Fullmer, Gene Fullmer's brother, with a ten round decision win in New Jersey.

In 1964, Torres beat a group of name boxers, including Jose Gonzalez, Walker Simmons (twice), Frankie Olivera, Gomeo Brennan and former world Middleweight champion Carl Olson (Bobo), taken out in one round. After this, Torres was ranked number 1 among Light Heavyweight challengers, and his title shot would arrive soon.


In 1965, it finally did. Met at Madison Square Garden with fellow International Boxing Hall Of Fame member and then world Light Heavyweight champion Willie Pastrano, Torres became the third Puerto Rican world boxing champion in history and first Latin American to win the Light Heavyweight title, knocking Pastrano out in round nine. He fought a non-title bout versus Tom McNeeley (father of former Mike Tyson rival Peter McNeeley) in San Juan, winning a ten round decision.

In 1966, he successfully defended his crown three times, with 15 round decisions over Wayne Thornton and Eddie Cotton and a two round knockout of Chic Calderwood. In his next defense, however, he would lose it to another Hall Of Fame member, Nigeria's Dick Tiger, by a decision in 15 rounds.

In 1967, he and Tiger had a rematch, and Torres lost a 15 round decision again. Many fans thought he should have won it that time, and as a consequence, a large scale riot followed the fight, with many New York City policemen called to the Garden arena to try to calm down the fans.

After his second defeat to Tiger, Torres only fought twice more, retiring after 1969.

In his years after retiring from boxing, he became a representative of the Puerto Rican community in New York, meeting political leaders, giving lectures and becoming the New York State Athletic Commission's Commissioner from 1984 to 1988. In 1986, he was chosen to sing the United States National Anthem before the world Lightweight championship bout between Jimmy Paul and Irleis Perez in Atlantic City, New Jersey, and in 1987, he released a book about Tyson. In 1990 he became President of the WBO, and he performed as President there until 1995.



Amateur Career

  • 1956 Olympic Silver Medalist in the light middleweight division, losing on points to Laszlo Papp.
  • 1958 New York Daily News Golden Gloves Middleweight Champion vs. William Pickett.
  • 1958 won the New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions at middleweight vs. Mel Fulgham.
  • 1958 Intercity Golden Gloves Middleweight Champion vs. Wilbert McClure.
  • 1958 National AAU Middleweight Champion vs. Norman Smith.

Olympic Results:


Preceded by:
Walter Reed
New York Daily News Golden Gloves
Open Middleweight Champion

1958
Succeeded by:
Carl Winer
Preceded by:
Tom Brown
New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Middleweight Champion

1958
Succeeded by:
Mel Fulgham
Preceded by:
Ernest McClendon
Intercity Golden Gloves
Middleweight Champion

1958
Succeeded by:
Wilbert McClure
Preceded by:
Alex Ford
National AAU Middleweight Champion
1958
Succeeded by:
Jimmy McQueen


Other Factoids

External Links


Preceded by:
Willie Pastrano
WBA Light Heavyweight Champion
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion

1965 Mar 30 – 1966 Dec 16
Succeeded by:
Dick Tiger