Billy Collins Jr.

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:23266)
Jump to: navigation, search
Billy Collins Jr.

Name: Billy Collins Jr.
Alias: Irish
Birth Name: William Ray Collins
Born: 1961-09-21
Birthplace: Nashville, Tennessee, USA
Died: 1984-03-06 (Age:22)
Hometown: Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click

Reach: 68 1/2"
Trainer: Billy Collins


Billy Collins Jr. vs. Luis Resto

Billy Collins Jr was killed March 8, 1984, in an automobile accident in Nashville. Quote from The Washington Post: "OBITUARY Billy Collins, 23, ex-boxer, wrecked a car into a creek in Nashville area; officers cited 'speeding and drinking.'" Read his tragic story in the book Fight The Good Fight: Getting Up After Life Knocks You Down. Collins's father, also named Billy Collins, boxed during the 1950s and 1960s.