James Oyebola

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Redirected from Human:23417)
Jump to: navigation, search
James Oyebola

Name: James Oyebola
Alias: Big Bad
Born: 1961-06-10
Birthplace: Lagos, Nigeria
Died: 2007-07-27 (Age:46)
Nationality: United Kingdom
Hometown: Paddington, London, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 9″   /   206cm
Reach: 85″   /   216cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Frank Maloney


  • 1986 and 1987 ABA Super Heavyweight Champion.
  • Was shot in the face and the leg on July 23rd, 2007 after asking three guys in a South-West London club to put out their cigarettes. Oyebola died four days later as a result from his injuries.
Personal tools
Boxrec Database