Tim Dalton

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:24490)
Jump to: navigation, search
TimDalton.jpg

Name: Tim Dalton
Birth Name: Timothy W. Dalton
Born: 1925-03-01
Died: 2006-10-29 (Age:81)
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Boxing Record: click

OBIT from Chicago Tribune

Tim Dalton 1925 - 2006 Boxer was pride of West Side Chicago Golden Gloves 135-pound champion `Irish' Tim Dalton was known for his great footwork, not his punching November 02, 2006|By Trevor Jensen, Tribune staff reporter

"Irish" Tim Dalton was a Chicago Golden Gloves champion who earned a following among fellow West Siders during boxing's heyday, when fights at smoky arenas like the Rainbo and Marigold Gardens drew overflow crowds.Mr. Dalton, 81, collapsed and died, apparently of a heart attack, while raking leaves at his Stickney home on Sunday, Oct. 29, said his brother, Jack.

Social Security Info Name: Timothy W. Dalton Last Residence: 60402 Berwyn, Cook, Illinois Born: 1 Mar 1925 Died: 29 Oct 2006 State (Year) SSN issued: Illinois (Before 1951)


In 1943 Tim Dalton won an Intercity Golden Gloves' title at lightweight vs. Max Grothe.



Preceded by:
Doc Henry
Intercity Golden Gloves
Lightweight Title

1943
Succeeded by:
Gene Joyce