Jeferson Luis Goncalo

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:251770)
Jump to: navigation, search
Jeferson Luis Goncalo.jpg

Name: Jeferson Luis Goncalo
Birth Name: Jeferson Luís Gonçalo
Born: 1971-04-04
Birthplace: Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Died: 2010-10-06 (Age:39)
Hometown: Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click


Former champion Fedebol supermeio AMB-average (69.8 k) Goncalo Jefferson was in an induced coma at Samaritan Hospital in Sorocaba (SP) after brain surgery in the early hours of last Sunday. The intervention lasted over five hours and part of the brain was removed. Two days after doctors reduced without sedation, however, that the patient responded to any stimulus.

Brain death has been decreed on Tuesday evening, yet the specialists come back to do further tests of EEG the next day. With the confirmation of his death, the family decided to donate organs. Only after this operation is that his body was taken to the Institute of Forensic Medicine (IML).

Goncalo had fainting spell on the fifth round of the fight against his compatriot Ismael Bueno, last Saturday, The boxer still recovered in the ring, but as a precaution was taken to hospital for the first Monte Serrat procedures.

Titles Held as a Professional

Date Titles Held Professional Defenses Title Active Champion
2 2010/05/01 WBA Fedebol super welterweight IC
1 2005/08/20 Brazilian welterweight (CNB) V

V - Vacated
IC - Interim Champion