Lucas Martin Matthysse

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Redirected from Human:256942)
Jump to: navigation, search
Lucas Martin Matthysse.jpg

Name: Lucas Martin Matthysse
Alias: La Máquina
Born: 1982-09-27 (Age:31)
Birthplace: Trelew, Chubut, Argentina
Nationality: Argentinian
Hometown: Junín, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Promoter: Golden Boy Promotions
Manager: Al Haymon
Trainer: Luis Dionisio Barrera


Lucas Matthysse is the younger brother of Walter Matthysse and Soledad Edith Matthysse.

Amateur Highlights

  • 2000 Argentine National Champion
  • 2001 World Championships participant in Belfast, Northern Ireland
  • 2001 Pan American Championships Gold medalist in San Juan, Puerto Rico
  • 2002 1st Cuban National Olympics participant in Havana, Cuba
  • 2003 1st Pan American Games Qualifying Tournament Gold Medalist in Belem do Para, Brazil
  • 2003 Pan American Games participant in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

Titles Held

  • WBC Continental Americas Light Welterweight Title (2012)
  • WBA Intercontinental Light Welterweight Title (2012)
  • WBO Intercontinental Light Welterweight Title (2011)
  • WBO Latino Light Welterweight Title (2006-07)

Quotes

  • "Matthysse is the best body puncher in South America and one of the best body punchers in the world." - Al Bernstein
Personal tools
Boxrec Database