Marcos Maidana

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:257790)
Jump to: navigation, search
Marcos Rene Maidana.PNG

Name: Marcos Rene Maidana
Alias: El Chino
Born: 1983-07-17 (Age:31)
Birthplace: Margarita, Santa Fe, Argentina
Hometown: Jose Leon Suarez, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Manuel Cristian Rodriguez (2012), Roberto Garcia (2012 - present)
Manager: Al Haymon
Promoter: Golden Boy Promotions
Marcos Maidana Gallery

Amateur Highlights

  • 2002 and 2003 Argentine National Champion
  • 2003 Brazilian Olympic Circuit Gold medalist in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
  • 2003 Quarterfinalist at the World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand
  • 2004 1st America's Olympic Qualifier Bronze medalist in Tijuana, Mexico
  • 2004 2nd America's Olympic Qualifier Bronze medalist in Rio De Janeiro, Brazil

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBA Fedelatin Super Lightweight Title (December 2006)
  • interim WBA Super Lightweight Title (June 2009)
  • interim WBA Super Lightweight Title (April 2011)
  • WBA International Welterweight Title (September 2012)
  • WBA Inter-Continental Welterweight Title (December 2012)

World Titles

  • WBA Super Lightweight World Title (2011-2012)
  • WBA Welterweight World Title (2013-14)

Career Factoids

Awards & Recognition

External Link

  • Twitter: @ChinoMaidana [1]


Preceded by:
Amir Khan
Upgraded to Super Champion
WBA Light Welterweight Champion
2011 Jul 23 – 2012 Jul
Regular Champion
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Khabib Allakhverdiev
Regular Champion
Preceded by:
Adrien Broner
WBA Welterweight Champion
2013 Dec 14 – 2014 May 3
Succeeded by:
Floyd Mayweather Jr.
Super Champion