Humberto Tapia

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:261197)
Jump to: navigation, search
Tapia Humberto.jpg

Name: Humberto Tapia
Birth Name: Humberto Tapia Armenta
Born: 1986-01-10
Birthplace: Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico
Died: 2011-03-29 (Age:25)
Hometown: Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Humberto Tapia Armenta was shot twice in the abdomen at a Tijuana gymnasium during an argument with a man who accused Tapia of having an affair with his wife. Tapia was rushed to a local hospital but was pronounced dead upon arrival. The gunman was subdued by witnesses and was arrested.

Tapia won the inaugural WBC FECOMBOX Light Welterweight title in September 2007, by way of a 12 round unanimous decision over Augusto Gamez.

In 2004, Tapia was named Rookie of the Year by the Tijuana Boxing Commission.

San Diego Reader article: [1]