Leon Spinks

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:262)
Jump to: navigation, search
Leon Spinks

Name: Leon Spinks
Alias: Neon Leon
Born: 1953-07-11
Birthplace: Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Hometown: Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 76″   /   193cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Sam Solomon, George Benton, Emanuel Steward
Managers: Mitt Barnes, Butch Lewis
Leon Spinks Gallery

Amateur Career

Spinks vs. Sixto Soria at the 1976 Olympics
  • Amateur Record: 178-7 with 133 knockouts
  • 1974 National AAU Champion (178 lbs)
  • 1974 Bronze Medalist (178 lbs) at the World Championships in Havana, Cuba. Results:
    • Jacob Odonga (Uganda) KO 1
    • Nasley Thompson (Jamaica)/Mohamed Saoud (Morocco) WO
    • Oleg Karatayev (Soviet Union) RCS by 3
  • 1975 National AAU Champion (178 lbs)
  • 1975 Silver Medalist (178 lbs) at the Pan American Games in Mexico City, Mexico.
  • 1976 National AAU Champion (178 lbs)
  • 1976 Gold Medalist (178 lbs) at the Olympics in Montreal, Quebec, Canada. Results:


Preceded by:
D.C. Barker
National AAU
Light Heavyweight Champion

1974, 1975, 1976
Succeeded by:
Larry Strogen
Preceded by:
Mate Parlov
Olympic Gold Medalist
Light Heavyweight Champion

1976
Succeeded by:
Slobodan Kacar


Professional Career

Spinks vs. Muhammad Ali on February 15, 1978
  • Spinks defeated the legendary Muhammad Ali by a fifteen-round split decision to win the Undisputed World Heavyweight Championship on February 15, 1978. Spinks, with a record of 6-0-1 and just 31 rounds as a professional boxer, was a 10-1 underdog. The fight was named Upset of the Year and Fight of the Year by The Ring. Spinks also received The Ring Progress of the Year Award.
  • On March 18, 1978, the WBC stripped Spinks of their title for choosing to give Ali a rematch instead of defending the title against Ken Norton, the WBC #1 contender. Spinks remained the WBA Heavyweight Champion.
  • Ali defeated Spinks by a fifteen-round unanimous decision to regain the WBA Heavyweight Championship on September 15, 1978.
  • In his first fight since losing to Ali, Spinks was knocked out in the first round by Gerrie Coetzee on June 24, 1979.
  • Spinks knocked out Bernardo Mercado, the WBC #1 contender, in nine rounds on October 2, 1980.
  • In an attempt to regain the World Heavyweight Championship, Spinks was knocked out in three rounds by WBC Heavyweight Champion Larry Holmes on June 12, 1981.
  • After losing to Holmes, Spinks moved down to the cruiserweight division. On October 31, 1982, he won the vacant NABF Cruiserweight Championship with a controversial twelve-round unanimous decision against Jesse Burnett.
  • On March 22, 1986, Spinks challenged WBA Cruiserweight Champion Dwight Muhammad Qawi and was knocked out in six rounds.
  • Spinks, at age 48, made his last known appearance in a boxing ring on August 29, 2001, boxing a four-round exhibition with Rick Wilson for charity in Chicago.

Regional Titles

  • NABF Cruiserweight Championship (1982)
  • WBC Continental Americas Heavyweight Championship (1985)

Notes

  • Spinks is the brother of former Light Heavyweight and Heavyweight Champion Michael Spinks, father of the late Leon Calvin and former Welterweight and Junior Middleweight Champion Cory Spinks, and the grandfather of Leon Spinks III.
  • Spinks served in the United States Marine Corps from 1973 to 1976.

Life After Boxing

Spinks worked as a greeter at Mike Ditka's restaurant in Chicago after retiring in 1988. He returned to the ring in 1991 and retired for good in 1995. Spinks made in excess of $5 million during career but ended up broke. He was homeless for a while and lived in shelters. In recent years, Spinks, who now suffers from dementia pugilistica, has lived in Columbus, Nebraska, working as a weekend custodian at a YMCA, sometimes unloading trucks at McDonald's, and volunteering to help the homeless. [1]



Preceded by:
Muhammad Ali
WBA Heavyweight Champion
1978 Feb 15 – 1978 Sep 15
Succeeded by:
Muhammad Ali
Preceded by:
Muhammad Ali
WBC Heavyweight Champion
1978 Feb 15 – 1978 Mar 18
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Ken Norton