Brandon Rios

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:263037)
Jump to: navigation, search
Brandon Rios
Brandon Rios.PNG

Name: Brandon Rios
Alias: Bam Bam
Birth Name: Brandon Lee Ríos
Born: 1986-04-29 (Age:28)
Birthplace: Lubbock, Texas, USA
Hometown: Oxnard, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Roberto Garcia
Manager: Cameron Dunkin
Promoter: Top Rank

Amateur Career

  • Reportedly fought in almost 275 amateur bouts.[1]
  • 2004 United States Amateur Featherweight Champion
  • 2004 United States Olympic alternate at 125 lbs.


Preceded by:
Miguel Acosta
Regular Champion
WBA Lightweight Champion
2011 Feb 26 – 2011 Dec 2
Regular Champion
Stripped (failed to make weight)
Succeeded by:
Richar Abril