Vic Patrick

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Redirected from Human:26390)
Jump to: navigation, search
Vic Patrick.JPG

Name: Vic Patrick
Birth Name: Victor Patrick Lucca
Born: 1920-06-02
Birthplace: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Died: 2006-08-11 (Age:86)
Nationality: Australian
Hometown: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click
Refereeing Record: click

Photo #2


Vic Patrick made a spectacular entry into the sport with eighteen straight wins, seventeen by KO. An untintentional foul dealt him his first loss against former World Champion Tod Morgan. A month later, he redeemed himself and took the Australian lightweight title from Morgan.

Patrick never had an opportunity to pursue a world title, as the war years prevented him from traveling overseas to fight. However, he held both Australian lightweight and welterweight titles in "The Golden Age" of Australian boxing when competition was fierce, and never lost a defence. He knocked out Tommy Burns and Hockey Bennell. American lightweight contender Freddie Dawson just scraped by Patrick, in an all out war.

Patrick later became a gifted and respected referee for many years.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database