Károly Balzsay

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Redirected from Human:264450)
Jump to: navigation, search
Karoly Balzsay1.JPG

Name: Karoly Balzsay
Alias: Karesz / Hitter
Born: 1979-07-23
Birthplace: Kecskemet, Hungary
Nationality: Hungarian
Hometown: Budapest, Hungary
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Fritz Sdunek (2004-2010), Michael Timm (2010-)
Manager: Klaus-Peter Kohl
Photo #2, Photo #3

  • Balzsay officially announced his retirement from boxing at 2013-02-02


Amateur Career

  • Member of the Hungarian Olympic team of Sydney at Light Middleweights
  • Member of the Hungarian Olympic team of Athens at Middleweights
  • Silver medalist in the 2002 European Amateur Boxing Championships, Perm, Russia
  • 7x Hungarian amateur champion
  • Amateur record: 231-2-27 (72KO's)
  • 2000 Olympic Results - Boxed as a Light Middleweights (71kg)
  • 2004 Olympic Results - Boxed as a Middleweights (75kg)


Preceded by:
Denis Inkin
WBO Super Middleweight Champion
2009 Jan 10 – 2009 Aug 22
Succeeded by:
Robert Stieglitz
Preceded by:
Dimitri Sartison
Regular Champion
Vacated
WBA Super Middleweight Champion
2011 Aug 26 – 2012 Aug
Regular Champion
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Brian Magee
Regular Champion


Personal tools
Boxrec Database