Billy Dib

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:265500)
Jump to: navigation, search
Billy Dib.jpg

Name: Billy Dib
Alias: The Kid
Birth Name: Bilal Dib
Born: 1985-08-17 (Age:29)
Birthplace: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Hometown: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 70½″   /   179cm
Boxing Record: click

Promoter: SMS Promotions
Trainers: Jack Mosley, Brian Wilmott ( - 2008), Johnny Lewis (2008), Harry Hammond (2008), Billy Hussein
Billy Dib Gallery

Amateur Highlights

  • Amateur Record: 98-15
  • 2002 World Junior Championships participant in Santiago de Cuba, Cuba at Featherweight.
  • 2003 World Championships participant in Bangkok, Thailand at Lightweight.

Regional & Minor Titles

  • IBF Pan Pacific Featherweight Title (2010)
  • Interim WBC Youth World Featherweight Title (2009)
  • IBF Pan Pacific Youth Featherweight Title (2009)
  • IBO Super Featherweight Title (2008)
  • IBO Asia Pacific Featherweight Title (2006)
  • IBO Asia Pacific Super Featherweight Title (2005)
  • Australian Super Featherweight Title (2004)

World Titles

  • IBF Featherweight Title

External Links

  • Official Web site: [1]
  • August 28, 2010 on-line article "Fasting Dib thirsts for the big time": [2]


Preceded by:
Yuriorkis Gamboa
Stripped (failed to make weight)
IBF Featherweight Champion
2011 Jul 29 – 2013 Mar 1
Succeeded by:
Evgeny Gradovich