Raul (Raton) Macias

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Redirected from Human:27527)
Jump to: navigation, search
MaciasRaul.jpg
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Raton Macias
Alias: El Raton
Birth Name: Raul Macias
Born: 1934-07-28
Birthplace: Tepito, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Died: 2009-03-23 (Age:74)
Nationality: Mexican
Hometown: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Height: 5′ 3½″   /   161cm
Reach: 63″   /   160cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: George Parnassus, Pancho Rosales
Trainer: Adolfo Peres
Raul Macias Photo Gallery


Raul (Raton) Macias came from the "Tepito" barrio in Mexico City, which is known as one of the toughest neighborhoods in the country and as the birthplace of many boxing champions.

He was considered perhaps Mexico's first boxing "idol." As a professional, he won the North American Bantamweight title, defeating Olympic Flyweight Gold Medalist Nate Brooks in front of a crowd of more than 50,000 fans in Mexico City in 1954. After retiring from boxing, Macias became a well-known movie actor. (See, e.g., El Raton.) He was inducted into the World Boxing Hall of Fame. Raton died in 2009 of prostate cancer.

Amateur Career

He began his amateur career at age fourteen, winning the National Junior Flyweight, Flyweight and Bantamweight titles. He won a bronze medal at the Pan American Games. Raton represented Mexico as a bantamweight at the 1952 Helsinki Olympic Games. His results were:

Personal tools
Boxrec Database