Alphonse Halimi

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:27550)
Jump to: navigation, search
photo

Name: Alphonse Halimi
Alias: The Little Terror
Born: 1932-02-18
Birthplace: Constantine, Algeria
Died: 2006-11-12 (Age:74)
Hometown: Paris, France
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 3″   /   160cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click


Alphonse Halimi was from Algeria, a French colony at the time of his boxing debut. Halimi is a member of the International Jewish Sports Hall of Fame. He participated in the first ever professional boxing contest in Israel, fighting Piero Rollo in Tel Aviv in June 1962.