Ossie Sussman

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:291591)
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Ossie Sussman
Birth Name: Oscar P. Sussman
Born: 1920-10-17
Died: 2006-04-20 (Age:85)
Hometown: Rochester, New York, USA
Boxing Record: click

Obituary

April 22, 2006 — Rochester Democrat and Chronicle - Ossie Sussman, who taught self-defense to generations of Rochesterians, died Thursday at the Jewish Home, he was 85.

For 36 years, he operated the Ossie Sussman Boxing and Karate School, first above the Monroe Theater and then across the street at 472 Monroe Ave., where he often sat outside, soaking up the rays and showing off his physique in T-shirts two sizes too small.

"You could say I've been a walking advertisement for my business," he once said. "I'm proud of my body and I've always worked hard to stay in shape."

Mr. Sussman, a member of the Frontier Field Walk of Fame, the Jewish Athletic Hall of Fame and the Rochester Boxing Hall of Fame, had 132 amateur and pro fights (he was known as "The Jewish Buzzsaw"), but he discouraged his pupils from boxing careers, telling them, "Your time is short and too many fighters get seriously hurt."