Jeff Lacy

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:31593)
Jump to: navigation, search
JeffLacy.jpg

Name: Jeff Lacy
Alias: Left Hook
Birth Name: Jeffrey Scott Lacy
Born: 1977-05-12 (Age:37)
Birthplace: Saint Petersburg, Florida, USA
Hometown: Saint Petersburg, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Gary Shaw and Shelly Finkel
Trainer: Dan Birmingham
Photo #2

Amateur Highlights

  • 1996 U.S. Olympic Trials competitor (156 lbs)
  • 1998 United States Amateur middleweight champion (165 lbs)
  • Member of 2000 U.S. Olympic Team
  • Amateur record: 209-12
  • 2000 Olympic Games Results

Titles Held

  • IBO Super Middleweight Title (2005)
  • International Boxing Federation Super Middleweight Title (2004-06)
  • NABA Super Middleweight Title (2003-04)
  • USBA Super Middleweight Title (2003-04)
  • WBC Continental Americas Super Middleweight Title (2002-04)

Trivia

His father is Hydra Lacy, a journeyman heavyweight during the late 1960s and 1970s. The elder Lacy lost to WBA light heavyweight champion Vicente Rondon. His brother is heavyweight Kenny Lacy


Preceded by:
Sven Ottke
Retired
IBF Super Middleweight Champion
2004 Oct 2 – 2006 Mar 4
Succeeded by:
Joe Calzaghe