Freck Huffstickler

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:344091)
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Freck Huffstickler
Birth Name: Leroy Huffstickler
Born: 1920-12-23
Died: 2006-11-07 (Age:85)
Hometown: Gastonia, North Carolina, USA
Boxing Record: click

In December 1944 Leroy 'Freck' Huffstickler was awarded the Silver Star for gallantry in action during the Battle of Cherbourg. On June 27 of that year he had, voluntarily and alone, entered the Naval Armory of the city, which was occupied by more than 100 enemy soldiers, and conducted a Reconnaisance Party in the Arsenal area; personally receiving the surrender of an enemy strongpoint with large quantities of small arms and more than 100 prisoners. Huffstickler would be the first to hoist the American flag over the French city.

A June 28 1944 Associated Press-wire had referred to Huffstickler as Roy Fishstuecker of Gastonia.