Bobo Renfrow

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:35380)
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Bobo Renfrow
Birth Name: Robert Renfrow
Born: 1949-06-20
Birthplace: Brookhaven, Mississippi, USA
Died: 2008-10-02 (Age:59)
Hometown: Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 7″   /   201cm
Boxing Record: click

Career Review

  • Grew up in Washington, D.C. and was a high school football star as a two-way lineman.
  • Played three years of semi-pro football.
  • Tried out with the Washington Redskins.
  • Amateur boxing record included LTKO 3 to George Foreman in 1968 AAU quarterfinals
  • A May 1972 article in Boxing Illustrated lists his pro record as 10-2.