Danny Devlin

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:35697)
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Danny Devlin
Alias: Irish
Hometown: Allentown, Pennsylvania, USA
Boxing Record: click

OBIT Daniel J. Devlin, 83, Ex-professional Boxer January 08, 1995|The Morning Call

Daniel J. "Danny" Devlin, 83, of Allentown, died Friday in Leader Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, Salisbury Township. He was the husband of Eleanor A. (McGlade) Devlin. They were married 54 years in November.

A former welterweight and middleweight boxer, Devlin won 140 professional fights, 52 of them knockouts. He lost only 10 bouts, mostly toward the end of his career. In 1929 he beat Tommy "Tuffy" McGuiness, the welterweight champ of Scotland at Madison Square Garden.


VITALS

Name: Daniel J. Devlin SSN: 197-09-0064 Last Residence: 18102 Allentown, Lehigh, Pennsylvania, United States of America Born: 3 Jul 1911 Died: 6 Jan 1995 State (Year) SSN issued: Pennsylvania (Before 1951