George Wright

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:36354)
Jump to: navigation, search
George Wright

Name: George Wright
Alias: The Rapier
Born: 1937-04-17
Birthplace: Savannah, Georgia, USA
Died: 2012-05-10 (Age:75)
Hometown: Tacoma, Washington, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

George Wright was a former Washington State Middleweight Champion. He later became a trainer for boxers such as Sugar Ray Seales. He is a member of the Tacoma-Pierce County Sports Hall of Fame.

External Links

  • Tacoma News Tribune bio: [1]
  • Tacoma Athletic Commission bio: [2]
  • Obituary: [3]