Z Gorres

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:37293)
Jump to: navigation, search
Z Gorres

Name: Z Gorres
Alias: The Dream
Birth Name: ZC Oliveros Gorres
Born: 1982-04-18
Birthplace: Nasipit, Agusan del Norte, Philippines
Hometown: Mandaue City, Cebu, Philippines
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 4½″   /   164cm
Reach: 64½″   /   164cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Edito Villamor
Manager: Michael Aldeguer
Promoter: ALA Promotions

Personal

  • Z Gorres's residence is the Barangay of Canduman in Mandaue City, Cebu.
  • Gorres is one of five children born to Celestino, a jeepney driver, and Zeta, a housewife, in Mandaue. His registered Christian name, "ZC" is a combination of the first letters of his parents' names. He later dropped the letter C in his ring name.
  • Younger brother of Jun Gorres, who was killed in a streetfight.

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBO Oriental Bantamweight Title (March 2009)
  • IBF Inter-Continental Super Flyweight Title (August 2007)
  • OPBF Super Flyweight Title (March 2006)
  • Interim Philippines Games & Amusement Board (GAB) Flyweight Title (March 2003 - June 2003)