Rio Rico

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:37828)
Jump to: navigation, search
Rio Rico.JPG

Name: Rio Rico
Alias: Joe Garcia / Chepin/Jose Ferrer
Birth Name: Joe Rojas Garcia
Born: 1922-08-27
Birthplace: Gilcrest, Colorado, USA
Died: 2005-07-11 (Age:82)
Hometown: Platteville, Colorado, USA
Boxing Record: click

  • Real name was Joe R. Garcia, but fought under the ring name of Rio Rico.
  • Spent over 50 years teaching young people to box in Denver, Colorado. Co-founder of the Colorado Golden Gloves Charities.
  • Died of cancer. His obituary indicated his professional record to be 17-5.