Bobby Sinn

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:38042)
Jump to: navigation, search
Bobby Sinn

Name: Bobby Sinn
Alias: Bulimba Bull Ant
Birth Name: Robert Roy Wills
Born: 1932-02-07
Birthplace: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Died: 2009-07-23 (Age:77)
Hometown: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 2½″   /   159cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Snowy Hill
Trainer: Snowy Hill
Photo #2


Bobby Sinn, known as the "Bulimba Bull Ant" because of his fierce fighting style, was another of the talented lighter-weight boxers who came from Queensland. He was a dual National titleholder: winning the Bantamweight Title in 1953 and the Featherweight diadem in 1955. Sinn was a popular attraction in Sydney. He is best remembered for his losing effort against Jimmy Carruthers in 1954.

The Ring Magazine placed him 8th among the world's top ten of his division in its annual ratings of 1954.