Cam Agin

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:389020)
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Cam Agin
Birth Name: Cameron R. Agin
Born: 1925-05-17
Birthplace: Zanesville, Ohio, USA
Died: 2007-04-20 (Age:81)
Hometown: Zanesville, Ohio, USA
Boxing Record: click

Obituary

Cameron R. 'Cam' Agin, 81, former Mayor of Zanesville , died at 6:20 a.m. Friday, April 20, 2007 at Genesis Hospice - Morrison House. He was born May 17, 1925, in Zanesville, a son of the late Lloyd A. and Helen Fluharty Agin. Cam was a former member of City Council and former Police Chief, retiring after a 30 year career. He was a World War II Army Veteran, who was a Sergeant in the 301st Regiment, 94th Infantry Division, Third Army. During his service in the Army, he received the Bronze Star and two Purple Hearts. While serving in the military, Cam was the Lightweight Boxing Champion of Europe. Cam was inducted into the Ohio Veteran Hall of Fame on November 3, 2005 and the Muskingum County Veteran Hall of Fame in 2005. He was an active member of the community with the following involvements; Lifetime member of the American Legion Post 29, Past Commander and Life Member of the VFW George Selsam Post 1058, past member of the firing squad, Life member of the Eagles #302, F.O.P. Lodge # 5, Ohio Association of Chiefs of Police, Jaycees, Lodge of Amity # 5 F&AM, Amrou Grotto # 45, Past President of Charity Newsies, Lifetime member of Disabled American Veterans, The Mayor Association of Ohio and Lifetime member of 94th Infantry Division Association. Cam was a Golden Glove Boxer who fought as an amateur boxer with a record of 96-2-1 and a professional record of 17-0.