Arturo Gatti

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Redirected from Human:3999)
Jump to: navigation, search
Gatti160056368.jpg
Class of 2013
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio: [1]

Name: Arturo Gatti
Alias: Thunder
Born: 1972-04-15
Birthplace: Calabria, Italy
Died: 2009-07-11 (Age:37)
Nationality: Canadian
Hometown: Jersey City, New Jersey, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Pat Lynch
Trainers: James (Buddy) McGirt and Mickey Ward

Arturo Gatti Gallery


Arturo Gatti was one of the most exciting boxers in history. He won world titles in two weight divisions and was involved in The Ring Magazine "Fight of the Year" four times.

Gatti was born in Italy on April 15, 1972. While still a young boy, the Gatii family emigrated to Montreal, Quebec, Canada. Living in the Little Italy section of Montreal, Gatti developed a passion for soccer and hockey but eventually followed in the footsteps of his older brother, Joe Gatti, and became a boxer.

After representing Canada at the 1991 World Junior Championships in Peru, Gatti turned professional at age 19. Three years later, he stopped Pete Taliaferro in one round to win the USBA Junior Lightweight Title. Gatti won his first world title in 1995, outpointing Tracy Harris Patterson to win the IBF Junior Lightweight Championship. In his first defense, Gatti had to get off the floor to stop Wilson Rodriguez in six exciting rounds. After outpointing Patterson in a rematch, Gatti stopped Gabriel Ruelas in four thrilling rounds. The Ring Magazine named it "Fight of the Year" for 1997.

After three successful title defenses, Gatti vacated the title and moved up to lightweight in 1998. He was stopped on a cut against Angel Manfredy and then lost two brutal fights to Ivan Robinson by decision. The first Robinson fight was named 1998 "Fight of the Year" by The Ring Magazine. Some people called for his retirement after losing three grueling fights in a row, but Gatti continued to fight. He moved up to junior welterweight and won four straight fights before being dominated and stopped by Oscar De La Hoya at welterweight.

Gatti engaged in a great trilogy with Micky Ward in 2002 and 2003. Ward won the first fight and Gatti won the next two. The Ring Magazine named the first fight the 2002 "Fight of the Year" and the third fight got the honor for 2003.

Gatti outpointed Gianluca Branco in 2004 to win the vacant WBC Super Lightweight Championship, becoming a two-time champion, something many felt he would never be able to accomplish. In his first title defense, Gatti knocked out undefeated former lightweight champion Leonard Dorin with a left hook to the body. He followed the Dorin fight with a knockout of former junior lightweight champion Jesse James Leija.

Gatti made his third defense against the highly-regarded Floyd Mayweather Jr. in 2005. Gatti was no match for Mayweather, who completely dominated the fight until Gatti's corner stopped it after the sixth round.

After stopping undefeated Thomas Damgaard to win the lightly regarded IBA Welterweight Championship in 2006, Gatti challenged Carlos Manuel Baldomir for the WBC Welterweight Championship and was stopped in nine rounds.

Gatti retired in 2007 after being knocked out by Alfonso Gomez.

Gatti was inducted into the International Boxing Hall of Fame in 2013.

Contents

Career Factoids

Death

Gatti was found dead with blood stains on his neck and the back of his head at about 6:00 a.m. on July 11, 2009. He was on his second honeymoon with his Brazilian wife, Amanda Rodgrigues, in Porto de Galinhas, Brazil. The following day, it was announced that Amanda Rodgrigues had been charged with murder and arrested by authorities. Early reports alleged that Gatti was struck multiple times in the back of the head and then apparently strangled with a purse strap while unconscious. On July 30, 2009, authorities in Brazil ruled Gatti's death a suicide and ordered the release of Rodrigues. During a 2011 civil trial in Gatti's native Montreal, the Quebec coroner ruled that there was no evidence of foul play in the ex-boxer's death and a Quebec judge awarded Rodrigues the entire Gatti estate. She still faced a wrongful-death suit filed in New Jersey against her by Gatti's ex-wife, Erika Rivera, but that was dismissed in 2012 by a New Jersey judge.

Awards and Recognition

Comments

"He was the greatest action fighter of our era and maybe one of the top two or three action fighters of all time." ESPN's Dan Rafael on Friday Night Fights 7/17/09

External Links


Preceded by:
Tracy Harris Patterson
IBF Super Featherweight Champion
1995 Dec 15 – 1998 Mar 13
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Roberto Garcia
Preceded by:
Kostya Tszyu
Stripped
WBC Light Welterweight Champion
2004 Jan 24 – 2005 Jun 25
Succeeded by:
Floyd Mayweather Jr.


Personal tools
Boxrec Database