Rafael Ramos (Referee)

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:401176)
Jump to: navigation, search
RafaelRamos.jpg

Name: Rafael Ramos
Birth Name: Rafael Ramos Ramos
Born: 1956-12-04
Birthplace: Catano, Puerto Rico
Hometown: San Antonio, Texas, USA
Judging Record: click
Refereeing Record: click

  • Rafael Ramos is an American boxing referee in the state of San Antonio, Texas . Rafael has worked bouts for the IBF, WBA, WBC, WBO, NABA, WIBA, and the USBA
  • He has referee many world title bouts around the world, including Japan, Korea, Thailand, Indonesia, Macaou China, Frances, Italy, Germany, Mexico, Ecuador, Haiti, Jamaica, Panama and Puerto Rico. He is retired from the US ARMY, served as a First Sergeant at Brooke Army Medical Center in Fort Sam Houston, Texas. He was stationed with the 82nd Airborne Division in Fort Bragg, NC, Fort Benning GA, Fort Dix New Jersey, Heilbronn Germany and Seoul Korea. Rafael hold a Bachelor degree in Business Administration with a major in Hospital Administration. Rafael was inducted in the Hall of Fame in his hometown Catano, Puerto Rico on October 14, 2012. Inducted in the San Antonio Boxing Hall of Fame on March 1, 2014. Feautured in the Book "The Third Man in the Ring" Chapter 24 written by Mike Fitzgerald and Patrick Morley.