Gus Mercurio

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:401815)
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Gus Mercurio
Birth Name: Augustino Eugenio Mercurio
Born: 1928-08-09
Birthplace: West Bend, Wisconsin, USA
Died: 2010-12-07 (Age:82)
Hometown: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Judging Record: click
Refereeing Record: click

Mercurio,visited Australia in 1956 for the Melbourne Olympics and liked it so much he settled there. Mercurio has refereed or judged world title bouts in Australia, USA, South Korea, and Thailand for the WBC and IBF. He was the third man in the ring for the IBF jr lightweight bout between Barry Michael and Lester Ellis in 1985. Gus is also a highly regarded movie and television star and featured in fifteen movies including the hit movies The Man From Snowy River and Crocodile Dundee. Gus was also a boxing trainer, matchmaker, boxing scribe, author and broadcaster.