Ivan Calderon

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:41357)
Jump to: navigation, search
Ivan Calderon

Name: Ivan Calderon
Alias: Iron Boy / El Niño De Hierro
Birth Name: Iván Calderón Marrero
Born: 1975-01-07
Birthplace: Guaynabo, Puerto Rico
Hometown: Guaynabo, Puerto Rico
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 0″   /   152cm
Reach: 63″   /   160cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Peter Rivera
Trainer: Jose Sanchez

Ivan Calderon was known as a great pure boxer.

He was an amateur rival of Brian Viloria, defeating him at the 2000 American Olympic Qualifier in Tampa, Florida, and losing to him twice in USA vs. Puerto Rico Dual Meets in 1999 and 2000.

Calderon also defeated Miguel Angel Cotto during his amateur career.

Amateur Highlights

  • 1999 Light Flyweight Bronze Medalist at the Pan-American Games in Winnipeg, Canada. Results were:
  • 2000 Puerto Rican light flyweight representative at the 2000 Sydney Olympic Games. His result was:

Professional Career


Preceded by:
Eduardo Ray Marquez
WBO Minimumweight Champion
2003 May 3 – 2007 Sep
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Donnie Nietes
Preceded by:
Hugo Fidel Cazares
WBO Light Flyweight Champion
2007 Aug 25 – 2010 Aug 28
Succeeded by:
Giovanni Segura