Gerald McClellan

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:4252)
Jump to: navigation, search
Gerald McClellan
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Gerald McClellan
Alias: The G-Man
Born: 1967-10-23
Hometown: Freeport, Illinois, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Reach: 77″   /   196cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Emanuel Steward, Stan Johnson

Gerald McClellan is regarded as one of the hardest hitters in the history of boxing. The Ring Magazine named him the 27th greatest puncher of all-time in 2003.

McClellan was severely injured in his fight with WBC super middleweight champion Nigel Benn on February 25, 1995, in London, England.

After being knocked through the ropes and onto the ring apron early in the first round, Benn came back to knock out McClellan in the tenth round.

McClellan suffered a massive blood clot to the brain and underwent an emergency three-and-a-half-hour procedure to remove the clot. The surgery saved his life but, after two months in a coma, he was left blind, hearing impaired, brain damaged and unable to walk. His short-term memory is severely limited, and his long-term memory is selective.

He is cared for by his sisters (Lisa, Sandra and Stacey) in their hometown of Freeport, Illinois.

McClellan receives social security disability and a small WBC pension, but it costs approximately $70,000 per year to take care of him and pay for the round-the-clock assistance that he requires. Astronomical medical bills and the costs of his yearly care exhausted all of the money that he earned as a professional prize fighter. For this reason, McClellan and his family rely on donations to the Gerald McClellan Trust to care for him. Roy Jones Jr. has donated parts of several fight purses to the trust.

McClellan attended a benefit on his behalf in London in February 2007, which was arranged by Nigel Benn and dubbed a great success. One British website said more than 1,100 people attended. McClellan, according to the website, was so emotional that he had to leave the room.

It was reported in 2012 that McClellan required surgery to have his colon removed.

Career Overview

  • Outpointed Roy Jones Jr. in the 156-pound semifinals of the 1988 National Golden Gloves Tournament. McClellan was outpointed by Ray McElroy in the final.
  • After winning his first ten professional fights by knockout, McClellan lost back-to-back decisions to Dennis Milton and Ralph Ward.
  • Knocked out John Mugabi in one round to win the WBO middleweight championship on November 20, 1991. He relinquished the title without defending it.
  • Knocked out Julian Jackson in five rounds to win the WBC middleweight championship on May 8, 1993. It was named Knockout of the Year by The Ring Magazine.
  • Fired trainer Emanuel Steward in 1994. McClellan was angry because he thought Steward was spending too much time with his other fighters.
  • Defended the WBC middleweight championship three times before relinquishing it to move up to super middleweight. McClellan won all three title defenses by first-round knockout.
  • Won 20 fights by first-round knockout.
  • Inducted into the World Boxing Hall of Fame in 2007.

External Links


Preceded by:
Chris Eubank
Vacated
WBO Middleweight Champion
1991 Nov 20 – 1992
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Chris Pyatt
Preceded by:
Julian Jackson
WBC Middleweight Champion
1993 May 8 – 1994
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Julian Jackson