Enrique Bolanos

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:44)
Jump to: navigation, search
Bolanos Enrique2.jpg
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Enrique Bolanos
Alias: Durango Dropper
Born: 1924-08-24
Birthplace: Mexico
Died: 2012-06-04 (Age:87)
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Lightweight
Managers: Jimmy Fitten, George Parnassus
Photo #2


Enrique Bolanos was a top-rated Lightweight contender during the mid-to-late 1940s. Three times he unsuccessfully challenged Ike Williams for the World Lightweight Title: losing by 8th round TKO, 15-round split decision, and a 4th round TKO respectively. All three bouts were held at Wrigley Field in Los Angeles, where Bolanos was the Los Angeles area's premier draw during his prime.