Mark Breland

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:449)
Jump to: navigation, search
Mark Breland

Name: Mark Breland
Birth Name: Mark Anthony Breland
Born: 1963-05-11
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Lou Duva & Joey Fariello (1984-1990), Emanuel Steward (1991, 1996-1997)
Manager: Lou Duva & Shelly Finkel (1984-1990), Emanuel Steward (1991, 1996-1997)

Mark Breland Photo Gallery

Amateur Career

Breland vs. An Young-Su at the 1984 Olympics
Breland after defeating An Young-Su

Highlights

  • 1980 New York Daily News Golden Gloves Light Welterweight Champion in the novice division. Defeated Angel Garcia by a RSC in the first round.
  • 1981 New York Daily News Golden Gloves Welterweight Champion in the open division. Defeated Jose Martinez by a RSC in the second round.
  • 1981 Intercity Golden Gloves Welterweight Champion in New York City. Defeated Efrain Bennett by a RSC in the first round.
  • 1981 United States National Amateur Championships quarterfinalist in Concord, California: Lost to Darryl Anthony on points (2-3).
    This was the only loss of Breland's amateur career. He would avenge the loss in his 11th pro fight, winning by third-round TKO.
  • 1982 New York Daily News Golden Gloves Welterweight Champion in the open division. Defeated Pedro Estrada by a RSC in the first round.
  • 1982 United States National Amateur Welterweight Champion (spring) in Charlotte, North Carolina. Defeated Louis Howard on points.
  • 1982 World Amateur Welterweight Champion in Munich, West Germany. Results:
    • Defeated Vesa Koskela (Sweden) AB 2
    • Defeated Mihai Ciobotaru (Romania) KO 1
    • Defeated Jeno Danyi (Hungary) on points (5-0)
    • Defeated Manfred Zielonka (West Germany) on points (5-0)
    • Defeated Serik Konakbayev (Soviet Union) on points (5-0)
  • 1983 New York Daily News Golden Gloves Welterweight Champion in the open division. Defeated Rodney Bowen by a RSC in the third round.
  • 1983 United States National Amateur Welterweight Champion in Colorado Springs, Colorado. Results:
    • Defeated Bill Harrington RSC 3
    • Defeated Tony Golden RSC 2
    • Defeated Alton Rice on points (5-0)
    • Defeated James Mitchell RSC 2
  • 1984 New York Daily News Golden Gloves Welterweight Champion in the open division. Defeated Victor Laguer by a RSC in the first round.
  • 1984 United States Olympic Trials Welterweight Champion in Fort Worth, Texas. Results:
  • 1984 United States Olympic Box-Offs Champion in Las Vegas, Nevada. Defeated Louis Howard on points (5-0).
  • 1984 Welterweight Gold Medalist at the Olympic Games in Los Angeles, California. Results:


Preceded by:
Jesus Serrano (at 135 lbs)
New York Daily News Golden Gloves
Novice 139-Pound Champion

1980
Succeeded by:
Andre Coles
Preceded by:
Pedro Vilella
New York Daily News Golden Gloves
Open 147-Pound Champion

1981-1984
Succeeded by:
Bradley Austin
Preceded by:
Pedro Vilella
Intercity Golden Gloves
147-Pound Champion

1981
Succeeded by:
Tournament ends
Preceded by:
Darryl Robinson
United States National Amateur
Welterweight Champion

1982 (spring)
Succeeded by:
Ron Essett (winter 1982)
Preceded by:
Ron Essett (winter 1982)
United States National Amateur
Welterweight Champion

1983
Succeeded by:
Darryl Lattimore
Preceded by:
Andres Aldama
Olympic Games
Welterweight Gold Medalist

1984
Succeeded by:
Robert Wangila


Professional Career

Breland twice held the WBA welterweight title
  • Named The Ring magazine Prospect of the Year for 1984.
  • Rated as the No. 1 welterweight contender at the end of 1986 by The Ring.
  • Stopped Harold Volbrecht in seven rounds to win the vacant WBA welterweight title on February 26, 1987.
  • Lost the WBA welterweight title in his first defense to Marlon Starling by an eleventh round TKO on August 22, 1987.
  • Fought Marlon Starling in an attempt to regain the WBA welterweight title on April 16, 1988. The bout ended in a twelve-round draw, although most observers thought Starling deserved the decision.
  • Stopped Seung-Soon Lee in one round to win the vacant WBA welterweight title on February 4, 1989.
  • Lost the WBA welterweight title in his fifth defense to Aaron Davis by a ninth-round KO on July 8, 1990.
  • Retired after being stopped in six rounds by Jorge Vaca on September 13, 1991.
  • Returned to the ring in 1996 and went 5-0 (3 KOs) before retiring for good in 1997.
  • Retired with a record of 6-2-1 (6 KOs) in world title fights.
  • Retired with a record of 3-3-1 (2 KOs) against former, current and future world champions:


Preceded by:
Lloyd Honeyghan
Vacated
WBA Welterweight Champion
1987 Feb 6 – 1987 Aug 22
Succeeded by:
Marlon Starling
Preceded by:
Tomas Molinares
Vacated
WBA Welterweight Champion
1989 Feb 4 – 1990 Jul 8
Succeeded by:
Aaron Davis


Notes

  • Manager Shelly Finkel put an annuity in place for Breland so that when he turned 31, he would receive $100,000 a year for life.
  • Acted in the 1983 movie The Lords of Discipline and two episodes of the TV series Miami Vice in 1987.
  • Became a trainer after retiring from boxing. Breland's best known client is Deontay Wilder

External Links