Michael Nunn

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Redirected from Human:462)
Jump to: navigation, search
Nunn161748740.jpg

Name: Michael Nunn
Alias: Second To
Birth Name: Michael John Nunn
Born: 1963-04-14
Birthplace: Davenport, Iowa, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Davenport, Iowa, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 77″   /   196cm
Boxing Record: click

Michael Nunn Photo Gallery


Contents

Amateur Career

  • Amateur record: 168-8
  • 1982 Iowa Golden Gloves Champion at 147 pounds
  • 1983 Iowa Golden Gloves Champion at 156 pounds
  • 1984 Iowa Golden Gloves Champion at 165 pounds
  • Lost a 4-1 decision to Virgil Hill at the 1984 Olympic Trials in Fort Worth, Texas. Nunn then defeated Hill by a 5-0 decision in the first Box-Off in Las Vegas, Nevada. In the third and deciding bout, Hill scored a first-round knockdown on his way to a 5-0 decision win. Hill went on to win the Olympic Silver Medal at 165 pounds.

Professional Career

Awards

Prison

  • In January 2004, Nunn was sentenced to more than 24 years in prison for buying two pounds of cocaine from an undercover agent in August 2002. He pleaded guilty to one charge of conspiracy to distribute cocaine. During sentencing hearings, witnesses testified about Nunn's drug activity dating as far back as 1993.
  • In November 2007, at the WBC's 45th annual convention in Manila, Philippines, it was announced that "a plan to help two weight world champion Michael Nunn, who is incarcerated and in desperate need of help, will be studied and presented."
  • Interview from prison


Preceded by:
Frank Tate
IBF Middleweight Champion
1988 Jul 28 – 1991 May 10
Succeeded by:
James Toney
Preceded by:
Victor Cordoba
WBA Super Middleweight Champion
1992 Sep 12 – 1994 Feb 26
Succeeded by:
Steve Little


Personal tools
Boxrec Database