John Ruiz

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:4655)
Jump to: navigation, search
John Ruiz November 2009.jpg

Name: John Ruiz
Alias: The Quiet Man
Born: 1972-01-04
Birthplace: Methuen, Massachusetts, USA
Hometown: Chelsea, Massachusetts, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Manny Siaca Sr., Norman Stone

John Ruiz Photo Gallery


Amateur Career

  • Competed as a light heavyweight at the 1991 World Championships in Sydney, Australia. Results were:
  • Competed as a light heavyweight at the 1992 Olympic Trials in Worcester, Massachusetts. Result was:

Professional Career

  • Often criticized for his fighting style, which consisted of jabbing and clinching. Many considered it to be boring and ugly.
  • Knocked out in nineteen seconds by David Tua on March 15, 1996.
  • In his first shot at a world title, Ruiz fought Evander Holyfield for the vacant WBA heavyweight title on August 12, 2000 and lost by a controversial unanimous decision. Because of the controversy, the WBA ordered a rematch.
  • Became the first Latino to win a portion of the World Heavyweight Championship when he defeated Evander Holyfield by a unanimous decision to win the WBA heavyweight title on March 3, 2001.
  • In his first defense of the WBA heavyweight title, Ruiz fought a draw with Evander Holyfield on December 15, 2001.
  • Lost the WBA heavyweight title to light heavyweight champion Roy Jones Jr. by a lopsided unanimous decision on March 1, 2003.
  • After Roy Jones Jr. returned to light heavyweight, Ruiz defeated Hasim Rahman by a unanimous decision to win the vacant interim WBA heavyweight title on December 13, 2003. Ruiz was upgraded to full WBA heavyweight champion in February 2004.
  • Lost the WBA heavyweight title to James Toney by a unanimous decision on April 30, 2005. However, Toney tested positive for a banned substance, and the result was changed to a no-contest. On May 17, 2005, the WBA restored Ruiz as their heavyweight champion.
  • Lost the WBA heavyweight title by a controversial majority decision to Nicolay Valuev on December 18, 2005.

Minor & Regional Titles

  • WBC International Heavyweight Title (1995)
  • NABF Heavyweight Title (1997)
  • NABA Heavyweight Title (1998)


Preceded by:
Evander Holyfield
WBA Heavyweight Champion
2001 Mar 3 – 2003 Mar 1
Succeeded by:
Roy Jones Jr.
Preceded by:
Roy Jones Jr.
Vacated
WBA Heavyweight Champion
2004 Feb 20 – 2005 Dec 17
Succeeded by:
Nikolay Valuev