Nelson Levering

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:47065)
Jump to: navigation, search
Nelson Levering.JPG

Name: Nelson Levering
Alias: Jimmy Bartlett
Birth Name: Nelson B. Levering
Born: 1926-09-20
Died: 2005-02-28 (Age:78)
Hometown: Wichita, Kansas, USA
Boxing Record: click

  • 1947 Nebraska Golden Gloves Champion at 147 pounds. His son Levi, won the same title in 1972 and 1973 at 139 pounds.
  • Inductee into the Haskell University Hall of Fame, a Native American college.
  • Was part Shoshone (Idaho) and part Omaha.
  • His niece Amber DeLuca, has particpated on the syndicated television show, "American Gladiators."