Lamar Parks

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:4787)
Jump to: navigation, search
LamarParks.jpg

Name: Lamar Parks
Alias: Kidfire
Born: 1970-03-17
Hometown: Greenville, South Carolina, USA
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: David Parks (father)


Lamar Parks was at one point ranked as the top middleweight contender by both the WBC and IBF. He was forced to retire after testing positive for HIV; a virus which claimed the life of Parks' one-time fiancée. Parks was set to face Gerald McClellan for the WBC Middleweight Title on March 4th, 1994, but the bout was cancelled due to the test results. He would not fight again. After retiring, Parks trained amateurs fighter in his hometown of Greenville, South Carolina. An article about Parks was written in the June/July 1995 issue of POZ magazine titled "Down For The Count." Article

Titles Held

  • NABF Middleweight Title (1991)
  • WBC Continental Americas Middleweight Title (1991-92, 1993)