Virgil Hill

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Redirected from Human:479)
Jump to: navigation, search
Virgil Hill
Class of 2013
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio [1]

Name: Virgil Hill
Alias: Quicksilver
Birth Name: Virgil Eugene Hill
Born: 1964-01-18
Birthplace: Clinton, Missouri, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Williston, North Dakota, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0½″   /   184cm
Reach: 77″   /   196cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Freddie Roach, Mike Hall; Eddie Futch
Manager: Bill Sorenson

Amateur Career

  • 1984 National Golden Gloves Middleweight Champion

Won the Silver Medal, while representing the United States as a Middleweight at the 1984 Olympic Games. His results were:

  • Defeated Edward Neblett (Barbados) RSC 2
  • Defeated Brian Schumacher (Great Britian) 5-0
  • Defeated Damir Skaro (Yugoslavia) 4-1
  • Defeated Mohamed Zaoui (Algeria) 5-0
  • Lost to Shin Joon-Sup (South Korea) 2-3

Failed Drug Tests

  • On July 17th, 2002, France's Council to Prevent and Fight Doping announced that Hill tested positive for two banned substances in his post-fight drug test following his first meeting with Jean-Marc Mormeck. According the the announcement, the tests revealed traces of a banned diuretic and a drug used to treat inflammation. Hill did not appear at the hearing or contest the results and was subsequently banned for two years from fighting in France. [2]
  • Hill also allegedly failed a 2007 post-fight drug test following his loss to Firat Arslan.


Other


Preceded by:
Leslie Stewart
WBA Light Heavyweight Champion
1987 Sep 5 – 1991 Jun 3
Succeeded by:
Thomas Hearns
Preceded by:
Iran Barkley
Vacated
WBA Light Heavyweight Champion
1992 Sep 29 – 1997 Jun 13
Succeeded by:
Dariusz Michalczewski
Preceded by:
Henry Maske
IBF Light Heavyweight Champion
1996 Nov 23 – 1997 Jun 13
Succeeded by:
Dariusz Michalczewski
Preceded by:
Fabrice Tiozzo
WBA Cruiserweight Champion
2000 Dec 9 – 2002 Feb 3
Succeeded by:
Jean-Marc Mormeck
Preceded by:
Jean-Marc Mormeck
Upgraded to Super Champion
WBA Cruiserweight Champion
2006 Jan 27 – 2007 Nov 24
Regular Champion
Succeeded by:
Firat Arslan
Regular Champion


Personal tools
Boxrec Database