Willy Wise

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:4902)
Jump to: navigation, search
Willy Wise

Name: Willy Wise
Alias: Slick
Birth Name: William Bernard Wise
Born: 1967-01-29
Birthplace: Onancock, Virginia, USA
Hometown: Westbury, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9½″   /   177cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Willy Wise won the 1987 New York Golden Gloves 147lb Open Championship. Wise defeated Robert Camacho of Gleason's Gym in the finals to win the Championship. Wise trained at the Time Out Club in Hempstead, Long Island, New York.Template:Use mdy dates Template:Infobox martial artist

Early Life

(born January 29, 1967) William Bernard Wise is a retired American professional boxer from Onancock, Virginia. Wise has an IBO world title, but is best known for his upset of Julio Cesar Chavez in 1999. Wise was partially reared Westbury, New York, from where he quickly rose through to the top of the international ranks and subsequently launched his professional career.

Amateur Career

Wise was an amateur standout, capturing various amateur titles, including:

1983 Virginia State Golden Gloves Champion Hampton Roads
1987 New York State Golden Gloves Champion
1987 Mayor's Cup in Washington, DC Spanish Cup
1987 Empire State Champion New York

Wise ended his amateur career with an 87-10 record.

Professional Career

Shortly after entering the ranks of professional fighting, "Slick Willy" was given to him by his New York fans as a tribute to his ability to fight his way off of the ropes. One of the high points of his career was the October 1999 win over then number five ranked Julio César Chávez. It was "Upset of the Year" He later lost to him in a 2003 Tijuana re-match.<ref name="CBZ">Template:Cite news</ref>

In the year 2000, he took IBO World Champion Belt which was one of the final highlights of his boxing career, and also fought Shane Mosley with a loss in the third round. His boxing career ended in 2003 with a 26-11-4 professional record.

2001 IBO World Champion London

Post Retirement Endeavors

Today Wise trains and promotes other fighters at his training facility, allowing troubled youth and aspiring boxers to attend his residential training camp to teach them the lessons of boxing and discipline for life in and outside the ring.<ref name="ESN">Template:Cite news</ref> He also works closely with young people in the local community near his home, using his own resources to take them to boxing competitions around the country. He currently resides on the Eastern Shore of Virginia where he enjoys his favorite pastime of fishing for crabs off of the pier of his beachfront backyard and cooking them for sport.<ref name="ESN3">Template:Cite news</ref><ref name="ESN2">Template:Cite news</ref>

World Welterweight Champion
IBO recognition

December 2, 2000 - June 11, 2001

Succeeded by:
Jawaid Khaliq

Template:S-ach Template:S-before

The Ring Magazine Upset of the Year
W10 Julio César Chávez

1999 Template:S-after Template:S-end



External links