Mutt McKee

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:50494)
Jump to: navigation, search
McKee in 1922 from The Oklahoma Leader

Name: Mutt McKee
Alias: Young McKee/Phantom
Birth Name: Fowler E. McKee
Born: 1895-03-13
Birthplace: Knoxville, Tennessee, USA
Died: 1975-03-04 (Age:79)
Hometown: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USA
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Sam Samson, Chick Higdon


Mutt McKee's real name was Fowler E. McKee. He is listed as a boxing instructor in the 1920 census in Oklahoma City. He was 24-years-old in 1920 and was born in Tennessee. He was living with his wife Ella, who was 19.

He is in Oklahoma City with his parents in the 1910 census.

Served in the armed forces 8-29-1918 to 12-19-1918.

In 1930 he is living with his father in Los Angeles, CA.

He was born 13 March 1895 in Tennessee, and died 4 March 1975 in Los Angeles, CA, according to Social Security and California death databases. However, on his World War I draft card, he put 13 March 1896. On his draft card he says he was born in Knoxville, TN. He was working at the time (June 1917) as a "boxer" for The Skirvin Hotel. The Skirvin was Oklahoma City's premier hotel at the time.

Early in his career he was managed by Sam Samson, and went by "Young McKee." Samson did the Monday night shows at the Business Men's Athletic Association (BMAA).

Missing fights- 11-Jan 1921 El Reno, OK vs. Bobby Burns

allegedly had a fight with Everett Craig before April 1922 as well. (These are not all the missing fights, just ones we know of now)