Danny Green

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:51748)
Jump to: navigation, search
Green-boxrec.jpg

Name: Danny Green
Alias: Green Machine
Birth Name: Daniel Thomas Green
Born: 1973-03-09 (Age:44)
Birthplace: Perth, Western Australia, Australia
Hometown: Perth, Western Australia, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Jeff Fenech (2001-2005), Ismael Salas (2005-2008), Angelo Hyder (2009-Present)
Manager: Justin Manolikos
Danny Green Gallery

Amateur Career

Represented Australia at the 2000 Olympics in Sydney as a Light Heavyweight. Results were:

Minor Titles Won

Green successfully defending his IBO cruiserweight title against Roy Jones Jr
  • WBC Super Middleweight Champion (Interim)
  • IBO Cruiserweight Champion
  • IBF Pan Pacific Light Heavyweight
  • IBO Asia Pacific Light Heavyweight
  • PABA Light Heavyweight
  • OPBF Super Middleweight
  • IBF Pan Pacific Super Middleweight
  • Oceanic Boxing Association Light Heavyweight

Notes


Preceded by:
Stipe Drews
WBA Light Heavyweight Champion
2007 Dec 16 – 2008 Mar 25
Retired
Succeeded by:
Hugo Hernan Garay