Denis Inkin

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Redirected from Human:52473)
Jump to: navigation, search
Denis Inkin

Name: Denis Inkin
Alias: General
Born: 1978-01-07
Birthplace: Novosibirsk, Russia
Nationality: Russian
Hometown: Hamburg, Germany
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   182cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Magomed Schaburow

Amateur Highlights

  • 1994 won the European Cadet Championhips (U-17) in Patra, Greece as a Light Middleweight.
  • 1997 won the Military World Championships in San Antonio, USA as a Middleweight.
  • 1997 competed at the Goodwill Games in New York, USA as a Middleweight, losing to Ariel Hernandez (Cuba) RSCI 3
  • 1999 won the Military World Championships in Zagreb, Croatia as a Middleweight. Results were:
  • Beat Carl Froch and Jeff Lacy.


Preceded by:
Joe Calzaghe
Vacated
WBO Super Middleweight Champion
2008 Sep 27 – 2009 Jan 10
Succeeded by:
Karoly Balzsay


Personal tools
Boxrec Database