Buck McTiernan

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:53083)
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Buck McTiernan
Alias: Jack McTiernan
Birth Name: John W. McTiernan
Born: 1909-01-23
Birthplace: Braddock, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: 1989-02-07 (Age:80)
Hometown: Swissvale, Pennsylvania, USA
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click
Refereeing Record: click

Managers: Eddie Mead, Bunny Buntag, Jack Barry

Buck McTiernan was a highly regarded prospect when he turned professional, but his career didn't quite work out as expected. At times he was hampered by illness. In later years, he became the outstanding referee in the Pittsburgh area.

Officiating history - Referee

Officiating history - Judge