Najai Turpin

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Redirected from Human:55282)
Jump to: navigation, search
The Contender publicity photo
Name: Najai Turpin
Alias: Nitro
Born: 1981-12-19
Died: 2005-02-13 (Age:23)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Contestant on the NBC boxing reality television show The Contender.

Philadelphia police told the New York Daily News that Turpin committed suicide on February 14, 2005 after arguing with his girlfriend over the custody of their two-year-old daughter.

"Contender" contestant commits suicide

Personal tools
Boxrec Database