Julian Jackson

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:565)
Jump to: navigation, search
Julian Jackson
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Julian Jackson
Alias: The Hawk
Born: 1960-09-12
Birthplace: Saint Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands
Hometown: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   182cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Photo No. 2
Photo No. 3

Julian Jackson is regarded as one of the greatest punchers of all-time. He could put opponents to sleep with either hand. But like so many of history's hard hitters, his chin didn't equal his knockout power.

Jackson is the father of fellow boxers Julius and John Jackson. Both represented the Virgin Islands at the 2008 Beijing Olympic Games. Julius competed at light heavyweight and lost in the first round of the tournament. John, who competed at welterweight, won his first match but lost his second.

Career Overview

  • Jackson had an amateur record of 15-2.
  • Jackson held the WBC Continental Americas junior middleweight championship from 1984 to 1987 and defended it five times.
  • In his first attempt to win a world title, Jackson was stopped in the second round by WBA junior middleweight champion Mike McCallum on August 23, 1986.
  • After McCallum moved up to middleweight, Jackson knocked out In-Chul Baek in three rounds to win the vacant WBA junior middleweight championship on November 21, 1987.
  • In his third and final defense of the WBA junior middleweight championship, Jackson knocked out future Hall of Famer Terry Norris in two rounds on July 30, 1989.
  • The Ring Magazine rated Jackson as the No. 1 junior middleweight in the world in 1989.
  • Jackson was scheduled to defend the WBA junior middleweight championship against Troy Wortham on November 18, 1989, but the fight was canceled after Jackson suffered a detached retina in his right eye.
  • On November 24, 1990, Jackson knocked out Herol Graham in three rounds to win the vacant WBC middleweight championship.
  • The Ring Magazine rated Jackson as the No. 1 middleweight in the world in 1992.
  • Jackson successfully defended the WBC middleweight championship four times before losing it to Gerald McClellan by a fifth-round knockout on May 8, 1993.
  • In an attempt to regain the WBC middleweight championship, Jackson was knocked out in the first round by Gerald McClellan on May 7, 1994. It would be McClellan's last victory. In his next fight, McClellan was knocked out in ten rounds by WBC super middleweight champion Nigel Benn and suffered severe brain damage.
  • Jackson knocked out Agostino Cardamone in two rounds to win the vacant WBC middleweight championship on March 17, 1995. In his first defense of the title, on August 19, 1995, Jackson was knocked out in six rounds by Quincy Taylor.
  • The Ring Magazine named Jackson the fifth greatest junior middleweight of all-time in 1994 and the 25th greatest puncher of all-time in 2003.
  • Jackson had a record of 10-4 (9 KOs) in world title fights.
  • Jackson had a record of 4-5 (4 KOs) against former, current and future world titlists.

Article


Preceded by:
Mike McCallum
Vacated
WBA Light Middleweight Champion
1987 Nov 21 – 1990 Nov 24
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Gilbert Dele
Preceded by:
Roberto Duran
Vacated
WBC Middleweight Champion
1990 Nov 24 – 1993 May 8
Succeeded by:
Gerald McClellan
Preceded by:
Gerald McClellan
Vacated
WBC Middleweight Champion
1995 Mar 17 – 1995 Aug 19
Succeeded by:
Quincy Taylor