Mike McCallum

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:566)
Jump to: navigation, search
Mike McCallum
Class of 2003
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Mike McCallum
Alias: Bodysnatcher
Born: 1956-12-07
Birthplace: Kingston, Jamaica
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   182cm
Reach: 74½″   /   189cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: George Benton, Eddie Futch, Miguel Diaz

Mike McCallum Gallery

Amateur Career

  • Claimed an amateur record of 240-10.
  • 1974 World Championships quarterfinalist at welterweight, in Havana, Cuba.
    • Defeated Roy Kaba (Ghana) points
    • Defeated Istvan Kovacs (Hungary) points
    • Lost to Clint Jackson (United States) points
  • 1975 Welterweight Silver Medalist at the North American Continental Championships: lost on points to Clint Jackson of the United States.
  • 1976 Central American & Caribbean Games Champion
  • 1976 Jamaican welterweight representative at the Montreal Olympic Games, reaching the quarterfinals.
    • Defeated Damdinjav Bandi (Mongolia) 5-0
    • Defeated Robert Dauer (Austria) 5-0
    • Lost to Reinhard Skricek (West Germany) 2-3
  • 1977 National AAU Welterweight Champion. Defeated Marlon Starling in the semifinals and Roger Leonard of the Air Force in the final.
  • 1977 National Golden Gloves Welterweight Champion.
  • 1978 Welterweight Gold Medalist at the Commonwealth Games in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.
  • 1979 National Golden Gloves Welterweight Champion. Defeated Doug DeWitt, Robbie Sims, and Donald Bowers.
  • 1979 Welterweight Silver Medalist at the Pan American Games in San Juan, Puerto Rico.
    • Defeated Claudio Pereira (Brazil) KO 1
    • Defeated Edward Green (United States) RET 2
    • Defeated Javier Colin (Mexico) points
    • Lost to Andres Aldama (Cuba) RSCH 3
  • 1980 New York Golden Gloves: lost to Alex Ramos in the semifinals.

Professional Career

McCallum after defeating Donald Curry on July 18, 1987
  • Retired with a record of 13-3-1 (8 KOs) in world title fights.
  • Retired with a record of 7-5-1 (4 KOs) against former or current world titlists.
  • Won the vacant WBA Junior Middleweight Championship on October 19, 1984, with a fifteen-round unanimous decision against Sean Mannion.
  • Defended the WBA Junior Middleweight Championship six times, stopping Luigi Minchillo, David Braxton, Julian Jackson, Said Skouma, Milton McCrory, and Donald Curry.
  • Lost to WBA Middleweight Champion Sumbu Kalambay by a twelve-round unanimous decision on March 5, 1988. It was McCallum's first pro loss.
  • Won the vacant WBA Middleweight Championship on May 10, 1989, with a twelve-round split decision against Herol Graham.
  • Defeated Sumbu Kalambay by a twelve-round split decision on April 1, 1991, to retain the WBA Middleweight Championship.
  • Fought a twelve-round draw with IBF Middleweight Champion James Toney on December 13, 1991. The fight was going to be a unification match, but the WBA stripped McCallum on December 3. The WBA demanded McCallum defend against Steve Collins, whom he decisively outpointed in a title defense the previous year. "The WBA wanted $30,000 from McCallum's purse, plus a $35,000 exception fee for letting him fight Toney," said Milton Chwasky, McCallum's attorney. "We were going to go along with that. Then they came back and demanded we give Barney Eastwood, Collins's manager, another $50,000 for stepping aside. That's when we said no." source
  • Lost a rematch to IBF Middleweight Champion James Toney by a twelve-round majority decision on August 29, 1992.
  • Defeated Jeff Harding by a twelve-round unanimous decision on July 23, 1994, to win the WBC Light Heavyweight Championship.
  • Lost the WBC Light Heavyweight Championship to Fabrice Tiozzo by a twelve-round unanimous decision on June 16, 1995.
  • The May 1994 issue of The Ring named McCallum the second greatest junior middleweight of all-time.
  • Inducted into the International Boxing Hall of Fame in 2003.

Life After Boxing

  • McCallum is now a trainer based in Las Vegas, Nevada.


Preceded by:
Roberto Duran
Stripped
WBA Light Middleweight Champion
1984 Oct 19 – 1987
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Julian Jackson
Preceded by:
Sumbu Kalambay
Stripped
WBA Middleweight Champion
1989 May 10 – 1991
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Reggie Johnson
Preceded by:
Jeff Harding
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
1994 Jul 23 – 1995 Jun 16
Succeeded by:
Fabrice Tiozzo