Livingstone Bramble

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:609)
Jump to: navigation, search
Livingstone Bramble

Name: Livingstone Bramble
Alias: Ras-I Alujah Bramble
Born: 1960-09-03
Birthplace: Saint Kitts And Nevis
Hometown: Saint Croix, British Virgin Islands
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Photo 2, Photo 3

Career Overview

  • Bramble defeated Ray Mancini by a fourteenth-round TKO to win the WBA Lightweight Championship on June 1, 1984. Bramble was a 4 to 1 underdog.
  • In his first title defense, Bramble defeated Ray Mancini by a fifteen-round unanimous decision on February 16, 1985. All three judges had Bramble winning by just one point.
  • In his second title defense, Bramble defeated Tyrone Crawley by a thirteenth-round TKO on February 16, 1986. Crawley was the WBA's No. 1-ranked lightweight contender.
  • Bramble lost the title in his third defense to former WBC Lightweight Champion Edwin Rosario on September 26, 1986. Rosario, a 4 to 1 underdog, won by a second-round knockout.
  • Entering the Rosario fight, Bramble had a record of 24-1-1. Bramble boxed until 2003 and finished with a record of 40-26-3.
  • Bramble has a record of 3-1 (2 KOs) in world title fights.
  • Bramble has a record of 2-8-1 against former, current or future world titlists:

Preceded by:
Ray Mancini
WBA Lightweight Champion
1984 Jun 1 – 1986 Sep 26
Succeeded by:
Edwin Rosario