Willman Rodriguez Gomez

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:611708)
Jump to: navigation, search
Willman gomez.jpg

Name: Willman Rodriguez Gomez
Birth Name: Willman, Felix, Rodriguez Gomez
Born: 1982-12-08
Birthplace: Peru
Died: 2012-05-04 (Age:29)
Hometown: Auckland, New Zealand
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click

Report - Otago Daily Times (May 7, 2012)

Kiwi boxer dies in Tahiti
A New Zealander has died in a Tahiti hospital a short time after being knocked out in his first professional boxing fight.

Peruvian-born Willman Rodriguez Gomez, an experienced kickboxer, was knocked out in the early stages of the bout at a boxing event Saturday night. (Friday - Tahiti time)

The 29-year-old went to Papeete hospital a short time afterwards, and died about an hour after being admitted.

A spokeswoman for the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade said it was aware of the death of a New Zealand citizen in Tahiti.

The New Zealand Consulate-General in New Caledonia is liaising with the honorary consul in Tahiti to help the family get information on repatriation arrangements.